What is Bail?
[…] What options does the judge have?  Will your family have to take out a second mortgage to get you out of prison pending the disposition of the criminal charges against you?  What is bail anyway?  Bail is a system that remains shrouded in mystery for many Floridians, but it is an integral part of the criminal justice system.

What is Bail?

Bail is an often-misunderstood concept.  Bail originally developed to ensure that those who were charged with a crime actually showed up to the court proceedings in their cases.  Pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 903.046, “The purpose of a bail determination in criminal proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the criminal defendant at subsequent proceedings and to protect the community against unreasonable danger from the criminal defendant.” Bail determinations in Florida, like in most states, are made by a judge, who is required to weigh several factors in determining whether a criminal defendant should be subject to bail.